line.jpg

Great science needs a great team. Meet ours. 

Prof. Daniel Razansky     Director, Principal Investigator    PhD, Biomedical Engineering    @       W    Tel: +41-44-633-3429

Prof. Daniel Razansky

Director, Principal Investigator

PhD, Biomedical Engineering

@ W

Tel: +41-44-633-3429

Dr. Zhenyue Chen     Marie Curie Fellow    PhD, Electrical Engineering    @    Tel:

Dr. Zhenyue Chen

Marie Curie Fellow

PhD, Electrical Engineering

@

Tel:

Johannes Rebling     PhD Student    MSc, Photonics    @    Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Johannes Rebling

PhD Student

MSc, Photonics

@

Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Çağla Özsoy     PhD Student    MSc, Biomedical Engineering and Mechatronics    @

Çağla Özsoy

PhD Student

MSc, Biomedical Engineering and Mechatronics

@

Oleksiy Degtyaruk     PhD Student    MSc, Biology    @

Oleksiy Degtyaruk

PhD Student

MSc, Biology

@

Katrin Uster   Administrative Assistant    @    Tel: +41-44-635-5911

Katrin Uster

Administrative Assistant

@

Tel: +41-44-635-5911

Megan Goh     Fulbright Scholar    BSc, Biomedical Engineering    @

Megan Goh

Fulbright Scholar

BSc, Biomedical Engineering

@

Dr. Xosé Luís Deán-Ben     Senior Scientist, Group Leader    PhD, Electrical Engineering    @    Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Dr. Xosé Luís Deán-Ben

Senior Scientist, Group Leader

PhD, Electrical Engineering

@

Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Dr. Mark-Aurel Augath     Senior Scientist, Lab Manager    PhD, Physics    @    Tel: +41-44-633-7627

Dr. Mark-Aurel Augath

Senior Scientist, Lab Manager

PhD, Physics

@

Tel: +41-44-633-7627

Dr. Kausik Basak     TUFF Research Fellow    PhD, Medical Science and Technology    @

Dr. Kausik Basak

TUFF Research Fellow

PhD, Medical Science and Technology

@

Elena Merčep     PhD Student (external)    MSc, Biomedical Computing    @

Elena Merčep

PhD Student (external)

MSc, Biomedical Computing

@

Urs Hofmann     PhD Student    MSc, Biomedical Engineering    @

Urs Hofmann

PhD Student

MSc, Biomedical Engineering

@

Ali Özbek     PhD Student    MSc, Electrical Engineering    @    Tel:

Ali Özbek

PhD Student

MSc, Electrical Engineering

@

Tel:

Han Xu     PhD Student    MD, Imaging and Nuclear Medicine    @

Han Xu

PhD Student

MD, Imaging and Nuclear Medicine

@

Dr. Héctor Estrada     Research Fellow    PhD, Physical Acoustics    @    Tel:

Dr. Héctor Estrada

Research Fellow

PhD, Physical Acoustics

@

Tel:

Dr. Volker Neuschmelting     Research Fellow    MD, PhD, Neurosurgery    @

Dr. Volker Neuschmelting

Research Fellow

MD, PhD, Neurosurgery

@

Ben Mc Larney     PhD Student    MSc, Imaging & Microscopy    @    Tel:

Ben Mc Larney

PhD Student

MSc, Imaging & Microscopy

@

Tel:

Avihai Ron     PhD Student    MSc, Biomedical Engineering    @

Avihai Ron

PhD Student

MSc, Biomedical Engineering

@

Vijitha Periyasamy     Graduate Student    BE, Medical Electonics    @

Vijitha Periyasamy

Graduate Student

BE, Medical Electonics

@

Michael Reiss     Biological Assistant      @    Tel: +49-89-3187-3844

Michael Reiss

Biological Assistant

@

Tel: +49-89-3187-3844

Magdalena Hutter     Master Student    BSc, Electrical Engineering    @

Magdalena Hutter

Master Student

BSc, Electrical Engineering

@

Dr. Sven Gottschalk    Research Fellow   PhD, Biochemistry   @   Tel:

Dr. Sven Gottschalk

Research Fellow

PhD, Biochemistry

@

Tel:

Dr. Aileen Schröter     Senior Scientist, Animal Officer    PhD, Neuroscience    @    Tel: +41-44-633-2646

Dr. Aileen Schröter

Senior Scientist, Animal Officer

PhD, Neuroscience

@

Tel: +41-44-633-2646

Ivana Ivankovic     PhD Student    MSc, Bioengineering    @    Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Ivana Ivankovic

PhD Student

MSc, Bioengineering

@

Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Neda Davoudi     PhD Student    MSc, Biomedical Computing    @

Neda Davoudi

PhD Student

MSc, Biomedical Computing

@

Stefan Matl     PhD Student    MSc, Biomedical Computing    @

Stefan Matl

PhD Student

MSc, Biomedical Computing

@

Sonja Bamert   Administrative Assistant    @    Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Sonja Bamert

Administrative Assistant

@

Tel: +41-44-633-7673

Alumni

 

Rui Ma (PhD student)                           Andreas Buehler (Postdoc)                      Martin Distel (Postdoc)

Lilian Kettner (Bachelor student)         Sebastian Soentgen (Master student)      Erdem Baseqmez (Bachelor student)  

Amir Hajiaboli (Postdoc)                       Magesh Sadasivam (PhD student)         Genny Pang (Postdoc)                        

Erwin Bay (PhD student)                    Steven Ford (Postdoc)                             Christian Lutzweiler (PhD student)  

Moritz Kneipp (PhD student)                Andrii Kravtsiv (Master student)              Jake Turner (PhD student)     

Michael Zwack (Master student)          Gali Sela (Postdoc)                                  Yuxiang Gong (Master student)

Thomas Fehm (PhD student)           Xiao Huang (Master student)                  Vishvanath Sudarshan (Master student)

Jiawen Xu (Master student)                 Ho Nhu Y Nguyen (Master student)         Subhamoy Mandal (PhD student)

Vinod Kumar (Master student)             Lu Ding (PhD student)                            Amy Lin (PhD student, Postdoc)

Sam Serhan (Master student) Ana Orive Benito (Master student) Nikolaus Knauer (Master student)

Francisco Oyaga (PhD student) Adrian Rodriguez-Contreras (Sabbatical)